Saturday, 9 September 2017

Think of the production possibilities frontier (PPF) model. When society is producing the largest possible output from its resources, it is operating:



35. Think of the production possibilities frontier (PPF) model. When society is producing the largest possible output from its resources, it is operating:
         a.  inefficiently.
         b.  efficiently.
         c.  with no opportunity cost.
         d.  inside (within) the PPF.
         e.  beyond its opportunity cost.
ANS: B     
Refer to the following figure to answer the next four questions.
  37.  Which point in the corresponding figure represents a combination of smoothies and milk shakes that society cannot currently produce?
         a.  point A
         b.  point B
         c.  point C
         d.  point D
         e.  point E
ANS: E         

  38.  Which point in the corresponding figure shows that productive resources are not fully employed?
         a.  point A
         b.  point B
         c.  point C
         d.  point D
         e.  point E
ANS: A        
  39.  In the figure, point A is:
         a.  an efficient point.
         b.  unattainable with current resources.
         c.  an inefficient point.
         d.  the equilibrium.
         e.  the point where society would prefer to consume.
ANS: C        
  40.  In the figure, point E is:
         a.  an efficient point.
         b.  unattainable with current resources.
         c.  an inefficient point.
         d.  the equilibrium.
         e.  evidence that trade does not enrich society.
ANS: B        
Refer to the accompanying figure to answer the next four questions.
  44.  How is opportunity cost illustrated?
         a.  a move from point A to point B
         b.  a move from point A to point C
         c.  a move from point C to point D
         d.  a move from point B to point C
         e.  a move from point D to point E
ANS: D     
  45.  The inefficient point(s) is (are):
         a.  point A.
         b.  points C and D.
         c.  point C.
         d.  point D.
         e.  points B, C, and E.
ANS: A        
  46.  Unemployed resources are evident at:
         a.  point A.
         b.  point B.
         c.  point C.
         d.  point D.
         e.  points B, C, and E.
ANS: A        
  47.  Given your current resources, you would need even more hours in each day in order to attain:
         a.  point A.
         b.  point B.
         c.  point C.
         d.  point D.
         e.  point E.
ANS: D        

  53.  When the opportunity cost of producing a good rises as you produce more of it, you experience:
         a.  normative economics.
         b.  increasing relative costs.
         c.  downward-sloping demand.
         d.  inferior goods.
         e.  increasing marginal utility.
ANS: B        
  55.  Suppose you are studying a production possibilities frontier (PPF) that has a bowed-out shape relative to the origin. What causes this shape?
         a.  economic growth
         b.  the law of increasing relative cost
         c.  absolute advantage
         d.  normative economics
         e.  more resources
ANS: B     
  57.  Suppose you find a production possibilities frontier (PPF) that is shaped like a straight line. What can you determine about the production of the two goods?
         a.  Production of the two goods is subject to decreasing relative cost.
         b.  Production of the two goods is subject to increasing relative cost.
         c.  Production of the two goods is subject to constant opportunity cost anywhere along the PPF.
         d.  One producer must have an absolute advantage in production.
         e.  More resources will not cause the PPF to shift.
ANS: C    

Michael and Angelo are both artists who can create sculptures or paintings each day. The following table describes their maximum outputs per day. Use this table to answer the next four questions.

Sculptures
Paintings
Michael
10
5
Angelo
6
2
  59.  What is Michael’s opportunity cost of a sculpture?
         a.  2 paintings
         b.  1/2 painting
         c.  3 paintings
         d.  1/3 sculpture
         e.  1/2 sculpture
ANS: B     
  60.  What is Angelo’s opportunity cost of a sculpture?
         a.  1/2 painting
         b.  1/3 painting
         c.  3 paintings
         d.  1/3 sculpture
         e.  6/10 sculpture
ANS: B     

  61.  What is Michael’s opportunity cost of a painting?
         a.  1/2 painting
         b.  1/2 sculpture
         c.  3 paintings
         d.  2 sculptures
         e.  2 paintings
ANS: D     

  62.  What is Angelo’s opportunity cost of a painting?
         a.  1/3 painting
         b.  1/3 sculpture
         c.  2/5 sculpture
         d.  3 paintings
         e.  3 sculptures
ANS: E      

No comments:

Post a Comment

When one producer can create more of a good than another producer using the same quantity of resources, the first producer has

93. When one producer can create more of a good than another producer using the same quantity of resources, the first producer has: ...